,
Message sent from:

Our Governors

Contact us:

If you would like to speak to a governor, you can contact us via the school office, which will pass on your request. We will then get in touch with you as soon as possible.

If you have a concern or complaint, please do remember that governors must not get involved initially. As a first stage, complaints should go to the relevant staff member or headteacher. If you are not satisfied with the school’s response, then this is the time for the complaint to be passed up to the governors for further investigation or appeal. See our Complaints Procedure (on the website) for more information.

There is one vacancy for a Co-opted governor and one vacancy for a Foundation governor.

Name

Category of Governor

Appointed by

Appointment date/ End of term of office

Committee Membership

Business Interests

Full Governing Body meetings attended 2020-21

Committee meetings attended 2020-21

Tracey Harrison

Co-Chair of Governors

Local Authority

Essex County Council

1.09.2020

31.08.2024

 

Education (Chair)

None

7/7

3/3

Jo Culhane

Co-Chair of Governors

Co-opted

Governing Body

20.05.2020
-
19.05.2024

Education

None

5/7

2/3

Matthew Curzon

Headteacher

Staff

Ex-officio

N/A ex-officio

Finance & Premises;

Education;

Personnel & Salary Review;

Ethos & Community

None

7/7

11/11

Alan Corbishley

Foundation

Parochial Church Council

13.07.2020
-
12.07.2024

Finance & Premises;

Ethos & Community

(Chair)

None

6/7

7/9

John Elliott

Deputy Chair

Co-opted

Governing Body

04.07.2018
-
03.07.2022

Finance and Premises

(Chair);

Personnel &Salary Review

None

7/7

8/8

Julia Dowson

Teacher

 

Staff

Staff

21.05.2018
-
20.05.2022

Education

None

6/7

3/3

Ian Pledger

Co-opted

Governing Body

29.01.2020
-
15.03.2024

Finance & Premises

None

7/7

4/5

Britta Crawford

Parent

Parents

01.12.2017
-
30.11.2021

Education;

Ethos & Community

None

7/7

3/3

Pete Simmonds

Parent

Parents

27.05.2021
-
26.05.2025

To be arranged

None

1/1

N/A

Daniel Bryan

Parent

Parents

25.09.2019
-
24.09.2023

Finance & Premises; Personnel & Salary Review

None

7/7

6/8

The Revd Dr Colin Fairweather

Foundation

Ex-officio

14.05.2021

Ethos & Community

None

1/1

N/A

Will Woodward

Parent

Parents

01.09.2021
-
31.08.2025

To be arranged

None

N/A

N/A

Daniel Bowen

Parent

Parents

01.09.2021
-
31.08.2021

To be arranged

None

N/A

N/A

Kara Power

Associate Governor

 

n/a

Education Committee

(without voting rights)

None

N/A

N/A

Kim Radford

Clerk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governors who have resigned during the past 12 months

Name

Category of Governor

Appointed by

Appointment date / End of term of office

Malcolm Lloyd

Foundation

Diocesan Board of Education

Appointed
25.07.2014

Resigned
24.02.2021

Rev Paul Wilkin

Foundation

Ex-officio

Appointed
03.03.2008

Resigned
17.11.2020

Clair Rava

Parent

Parents

Appointed
25.09.2019

Resigned
19.03.2021

Emma Pelly

Parent

Parents

Appointed
05.11.2017

Resigned
30.06.2021

Hannah Bouette

Parent

Parents

Appointed
25.09.2019

Resigned
01.07.2021